Blogumentary: Jenny Blaze’s Two-finger ring part 3

It took a while, but finally I am at the mould making stage. I originally tried this with Vinamold but I think it got too hot and it clug to the model and it took me ages to sand it all off. I ordered some RTV silicone and decided to try a cold process instead.

Mixing the silicone and catalyst…

Part 1 jennyblaze8

 jennyblaze10

Pouring, then leaving to set…

jennyblaze11 jennyblaze12

Looking forward to seeing how it turns out tomorrow!

Advertisements

One Comment

  1. Posted December 12, 2008 at 10:38 am | Permalink | Reply

    Oh so am I!! I cast resin in Vinamould for my Foundation FMP but I never sussed out how to make rings. I am following your tute closely :O)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: